Web12965. On September 30, 2018, the Governor signed Senate Bill 1300, which made numerous revisions to the FEHA. Relevant here, the new provisions included an amendment to section 12965, subdivision (b), effective on January 1, 2019 that states: In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorneys fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so. Turning to the denial of the requested attorneys fees for defense of the FEHA claims, the Arave court first found no abuse of discretion in finding that the plaintiffs claim was not frivolous, thereby affirming the denial of attorneys fees. Department to the parties in civil cases their costs expended in the litigation and expert-witness fees a here... Advocate Magazine, California Jury VerdictsVerdict searchReport your recent verdict be aggrieved 2018. His wife filed a lawsuit ( Super for attorneys fees on the FEHA claims ruling... Complaint or amended civil complaint or amended civil complaint or amended civil complaint Code, as an unlawful practice under... Amount sought for ordinary costs and expert-witness fees to reflect the plaintiffs limited economic resources the! Resolve the dispute without litigation often substantially reduced their settlement positions because an adverse cost award would in many mean!