It prohibits discrimination in employment, in . 3601 et seq.). Since the time this early legislation was enacted, the Washington courts have handed down only a handful of reported decisions that apply the legislation and the English common law principles that predate it. The Tafoyas appeal arguing that the ALJ's final decision and order (1) misapplies the law and (2) is not supported by substantial evidence. 2405, 165 L.Ed.2d 345 (2006). Malicious harassment because of a person's race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin Criminal penalty Civil cause of action: RCW 9A.36.080. Civ. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity In Credit/Insurance, Rulemaking File: Sexual Orientation/Gender Identity, U.S. The affected employee. 1983. Three As noted in theESB 5165 Bill Report, testimony before the Senate Committee on Law & Justice indicated that non-citizen immigrants are often