state of california vs defendant a
[…] DEFENDANT ELEVEN Case Summary On 08/13/2021 The People of the State of California filed an Other - Other Criminal lawsuit against DEFENDANT ELEVEN. 1132(b); Capital Trust, Inc. v. Tri-National Development Corp. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 824, 829. State of California who purchased the Products from July 25, 2019 through the date of entry of class certification for their personal use, rather than for resale or distri bution." Id. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. [+] Read More [-] Read Less . Court of Appeal of California, Third District. The UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. The STATE OF CALIFORNIA. Officers had probable cause to believe the bag, which Acevedo placed in his trunk, contained contraband. Rowland v. Christian (1968) 69 Cal.2d 108, 111-112. 455 0 obj <>/Encrypt 428 0 R/Filter/FlateDecode/ID[<5D87BC8D64726A4985E1FB4BA62F71E2><8B739872FC328B4F8CA08F111678BDEF>]/Index[427 98]/Info 426 0 R/Length 93/Prev 89904/Root 429 0 R/Size 525/Type/XRef/W[1 2 1]>>stream Copyright The Kryder Law Group, LLC Accident and Injury Lawyers, 2023. Application of CCP 401 in such instances, however, would be contrary to the legislative intent to try the action where the injury occurred `notwithstanding any other provision of law.' Van Alstyne in California Government Tort Liability discusses this section at pages 806-807. Furthermore, I have used the word statements refers to written statements made out of court, while testimony refers to oral testimony at the trial.